Star Anise Anasphal Spice

5 Interesting Things you didn’t know about Anasphal

 

 

Star anise is one of the most popular spices used in various cooking styles all around the world. Star anise also known as anasphal is a medium-sized plant that is native to the Southeastern region of China and Vietnam. The star anise spice comes from the trees classified as “Illicium verum” which is a medium-sized evergreen tree, the dried fruits of which are the source of oil present in the spice. The spice is named appropriately due to its star-shaped pods which have an average of eight points each containing a single pea-sized seed. Both the pod and the seeds are used in the cooking process as they contain the trademark sweet flavour of anasphal. Anasphal is sold both whole and ground. So when you buy anasphal make sure to buy the variant which is most suitable for your daily use.

 

Anasphal is widely used in Asian and Eurasian styles of cooking. It is no surprise that it is such a popular ingredient due to its unique culinary profile. Because of its delightful fragrance and licorice-like flavour, it is mainly used in India to prepare biryanis, seafood, meat-based dishes, and other vegetarian dishes. The spice is also known as anasphal or ‘chakra phool’ in India. Star anise is famed not only for its distinct flavor and culinary applications but also for its medicinal benefits. Anasphal is not only known for its distinct culinary applications but also for its wide usage in the pharmaceutical industry and the various health benefits imbued in the spice itself. Buy anasphal to possess a versatile spice that can be used to improve your culinary skill and to procure its natural health benefits.

 

Let us look at some of the lesser-known yet interesting facts about Anasphal

 

1.Its Historical Significance

 

In Biblical times, star anise or anasphal was so highly valued that it was used for sacred offerings and the payment of taxes in Palestine. Anasphal gained its popularity with its widespread usage in Europe from the 17th century to flavour syrups, preserves, pickles, etc. It is still used in western countries today to flavour beverages, gums, and other confectionery items. Star anise has also been throughout Chinese history for its medicinal and culinary properties. It was also used in ancient Japan as the bark of the tree was burnt for incense. Buy anasphal for possessing a versatile spice that can be used in different forms.

Star Anise 

2.Its Rigid Cultivation Process

 

Anasphal comes from the small pink flowers that are harvested and dried just before the ripening after which it is made ready for consumption. Star anise or anasphal requires specific climatic and agricultural conditions for its optimal growth. It grows well in well-moisturized regions and shade retentive conditions. The seeds of anasphal grow best at a temperature that ranges between 18°C to 20°C. The seeds must be sown and stored in pots placed within a greenhouse to yield the best results. Anasphal requires specific conditions for its ideal growth making it difficult to grow in most regions. When you buy anasphal online or offline make sure to verify that it is of the highest quality available.

 

3.Its Wide Culinary Range

 

Anasphal is most commonly used in Asian cooking styles although it is still widely used in European and American cuisines. Its unique aroma and flavour lend itself to be a part of the Chinese five-spice group. Anasphal makes up a collection of spices along with fennel, cinnamon, cloves, peppercorns to season and flavour everyday items such as seafood, roasted meat dishes, spiced nuts, soups, stews, biryanis, etc. It is also added to popular beverages such as chai, coffee, and a specific French recipe of mulled wine. Anasphal is also gaining popularity, especially in the United States due to being a cheaper alternative to anise while baking. Buy anasphal from reputed vendors to make the best use of it in your kitchens.

Anasphal 

4.Its Magical Health Benefits

 

Anasphal is rich in several essential nutrients required by the body to protect itself against several common and chronic diseases. Anasphal is high in iron, manganese, fiber, potassium, calcium, copper, protein, etc. It also provides relief for women who undergo painful symptoms of menopause. Star anise contains several essential compounds such as flavonoids, polyphenolic, and other powerful bioactive compounds making it an excellent source of protection against diseases. It has been used by Chinese and Ayurvedic doctors for centuries for its medicinal properties. Buy anasphal and incorporate it into your daily diet to enjoy its excellent health benefits.

 

5.It’s Essential for the Pharmaceutical Industry

 

The use of star anise has been shown to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It has also been used to provide relief from damaged skin and acne scars. Star anise contains a compound called anethole which is extremely effective in detoxifying the skin. Hence anasphal is used in several commercial products that specialize in cosmetics. Star anise is infused into cosmetic goods such as perfumes, soaps, toothpaste, and skin creams for its unique fragrance and health benefits. About 90% of the world’s anasphal crop is used for the extraction of shikimic acid, an intermediate chemical that is a primary precursor in the synthesis of the drug oseltamivir (Tamiflu) which is used to treat and prevent Influenza A and Influenza B (flu). Buy anasphal from reputed vendors whether online or offline and store it in appropriate conditions so that you can get the most out of its use.

 

Top
thottam-farmfresh
Spices

Thottam Farm Fresh Pvt. Ltd.
1/422A, Thuravoor P.O., Vathakkad
Angamaly, 683 572
Kerala, India
Ph: +91 9746712728
E: [email protected]

Follow Us Now