Our Star Anise
Star anise is a popular spice all around the world because of its signature odor and beneficial medicinal properties. The spice comes from the tiny pink flowers which are harvested and dried just before ripening and then being made ready for consumption. The tree from which Star anise is harvested has the scientific classification llicium verum and is indigenous to Southern Eastern China. Star anise requires specific agro-climatic conditions which have limited its production in several regions. Ideally, it is best suitable to well moisturized and shade retentive conditions.
HAND-PICKED FOR QUALITY: We provide hand-picked star anise produced by the “llicium verum” tree. It is processed and packed in our hygienic processing facility to retain their natural freshness, aroma, and nutrients.
100% NATURAL & PESTICIDE FREE: Our star anise is sourced from farms that do not use any chemicals, pesticides, or insecticides.
WHOLESOME & PURE: Star anise is added to items such as sauces, stews, and braised dishes like roasts and steaks. It is commonly infused into cosmetic goods such as perfumes, soaps, toothpaste, and skin creams for its unique fragrance and health benefits.
HEALTHY & NUTRITIOUS FOOD: Anasphal contains several nutrients such as flavonoids, polyphenolic, and other powerful bioactive compounds making it an excellent source in protection against diseases. It contains shikimic acid which is a compound with strong antiviral capabilities and is therefore used as a form of treatment for influenza. It also had antibacterial and antifungal properties that help treat infections and common illnesses such as the common cold, cough, and throat ache.
Health Benefits of Star Anise
Star anise is a rich source of the flavonoid anethole. This compound offers potent antifungal benefits.
Anasphal contains shikimic acid which has strong antiviral capabilities. Shikimic acid is used in various pharmaceuticals formulations.
Star anise stunts bacterial growth implicated in a host of common illnesses. Bioactive compounds in star anise are effective in treating urinary tract infections
Anasphal is rich in a variety of flavonoids and polyphenolic compounds that may contribute to its medicinal capacity.
Uses of Star Anise
It has a pleasing and fragrant aroma while comprising of a sweet and licorice-like flavor. It can be used whole or ground depending on its usage. Anasphal is used as a key ingredient in Asian and Eastern cuisines. It is also added onto items such as sauces, stews, and braised dishes like roasts and steaks. It is also infused into cosmetic goods such as perfumes, soaps, toothpaste, and skin creams for its unique fragrance and health benefits.
Star anise contains several nutrients such as flavonoids, polyphenolic, and other powerful bioactive compounds making it an excellent source in protection against diseases. In fact, it has been used by Chinese and Ayurvedic doctors for centuries. Buy Star anise from Thottam Farm Fresh today!
Star Anise is known as Takkolam in Malayalam, Anasphal in Hindi, Sternanis in German, Ba jiao in Mandarin Chinese, Anis etoile in French, and Bat giac huong in Vietnamese.